Author Topic: FDNY and NYC Firehouses and Fire Companies - 2nd Section  (Read 142854 times)

Offline fdhistorian

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 418
Re: FDNY and NYC Firehouses and Fire Companies - 2nd Section
« Reply #1245 on: September 04, 2019, 06:26:38 PM »
^^^^^  When 283s present FH opened it had 283...SQ*4...DV*15 ....DEPT AMBULANCE*2 & room for a Truck that was never placed there.

Ladder 120 was there temporarily in the mid 1990's and more recently Ladder 174 during renovations to their quarters.

Nycfire.net

Re: FDNY and NYC Firehouses and Fire Companies - 2nd Section
« Reply #1245 on: September 04, 2019, 06:26:38 PM »

Offline fdhistorian

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 418
Re: FDNY and NYC Firehouses and Fire Companies - 2nd Section
« Reply #1246 on: September 13, 2019, 09:43:29 PM »
Battalion 56 was a War Years battalion created from the second section of Battalion 18.

Battalion 18-2   Organized   925 E Tremont Ave                     1965   at Engine 45
Battalion 18-2   Disbanded   to organize Battalion 56             1967   

Battalion 56      Organized   453 E 176th St                          1969   at Ladder 27, from Battalion 18-2
Battalion 56      Relocated    460 Cross Bronx Expressway     1975   at Engine 46
Battalion 56      Disbanded                                                  1989   

Offline fdhistorian

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 418
Re: FDNY and NYC Firehouses and Fire Companies - 2nd Section
« Reply #1247 on: September 13, 2019, 09:48:19 PM »
Battalion 56 was a War Years battalion created from the second section of Battalion 18.

Battalion 18-2   Organized   925 E Tremont Ave                     1965   at Engine 45
Battalion 18-2   Disbanded   to organize Battalion 56             1967   

Battalion 56      Organized   453 E 176th St                          1969   at Ladder 27, from Battalion 18-2
Battalion 56      Relocated    460 Cross Bronx Expressway     1975   at Engine 46
Battalion 56      Disbanded                                                  1989

Companies in Battalion 56

1969 - 1972   Battalion 56   E42   E46                     L27   L27-2   L56      
1972 - 1974   Battalion 56   E42   E46                     L27   L56   L58      S1
1974 - 1976   Battalion 56   E42   E46                     L27   L56               S1
1976 - 1987   Battalion 56   E42   E46                     L27   L56
1987 - 1989   Battalion 56   E42   E46   E48             L27   L56         
         

« Last Edit: September 14, 2019, 03:50:26 PM by fdhistorian »

Offline turk132

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 519
Re: FDNY and NYC Firehouses and Fire Companies - 2nd Section
« Reply #1248 on: September 14, 2019, 08:34:05 AM »
 I believe L56 moved from E42 to E48 in 1981. At the time L56 was in B56 and E 48 was in B18.  The two companies stayed in their respective Battalions for a period of time, even though in the same quarters. Not sure of the date, but E48 went to B56 from B18 until B56 was closed in 1989, then E48 and L56 went to B18.

Online JohnnyGage

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 375
Re: FDNY and NYC Firehouses and Fire Companies - 2nd Section
« Reply #1249 on: September 14, 2019, 10:08:51 AM »
Correct turk, for a few years it was only 88/38 & 45/58 that made up the 18th, back then you were only detailed within your Battalion too...details were simple for us then only one place to go!

Offline fdhistorian

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 418
Re: FDNY and NYC Firehouses and Fire Companies - 2nd Section
« Reply #1250 on: September 14, 2019, 12:26:19 PM »
I believe L56 moved from E42 to E48 in 1981. At the time L56 was in B56 and E 48 was in B18.  The two companies stayed in their respective Battalions for a period of time, even though in the same quarters. Not sure of the date, but E48 went to B56 from B18 until B56 was closed in 1989, then E48 and L56 went to B18.
Correct turk, for a few years it was only 88/38 & 45/58 that made up the 18th, back then you were only detailed within your Battalion too...details were simple for us then only one place to go!

Thank you for catching and explaining that anomaly.  My original notes were correct but it seemed to be an overlooked error when I was double checking the post, so I "corrected' it.  It is back to the way it should be now.

Battalion 56 would have had only 3 companies if Ladder 56 had been assigned to the 18th in 1981.

Another interesting trivia - Battalion 56 had more Ladder companies than Engine companies from 1969 to 1974.

Offline turk132

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 519
Re: FDNY and NYC Firehouses and Fire Companies - 2nd Section
« Reply #1251 on: September 14, 2019, 02:13:40 PM »
I believe L56 moved from E42 to E48 in 1981. At the time L56 was in B56 and E 48 was in B18.  The two companies stayed in their respective Battalions for a period of time, even though in the same quarters. Not sure of the date, but E48 went to B56 from B18 until B56 was closed in 1989, then E48 and L56 went to B18.
Correct turk, for a few years it was only 88/38 & 45/58 that made up the 18th, back then you were only detailed within your Battalion too...details were simple for us then only one place to go!

Thank you for catching and explaining that anomaly.  My original notes were correct but it seemed to be an overlooked error when I was double checking the post, so I "corrected' it.  It is back to the way it should be now.

Battalion 56 would have had only 3 companies if Ladder 56 had been assigned to the 18th in 1981.

Another interesting trivia - Battalion 56 had more Ladder companies than Engine companies from 1969 to 1974.

fdhistorian, E48 was in Battalion 56 before 1988, not sure of the exact date, but closer to the time L56 came to Webster Ave. Great job as always with your work!

Offline 68jk09

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11148
  • Gender: Male
Re: FDNY and NYC Firehouses and Fire Companies - 2nd Section
« Reply #1252 on: September 14, 2019, 03:58:46 PM »
 Both 232 & 176 had been in BN*44 but in 1988 in anticipation of 176 moving to the new FH farther up Rockaway Ave they placed 176 in the 37 & left 232 in the 44 so for several months you had an E & T in the same FH but in two different BNs.......RIP 232 "BMA ON THE WAY".

Offline fdhistorian

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 418
Re: FDNY and NYC Firehouses and Fire Companies - 2nd Section
« Reply #1253 on: September 14, 2019, 04:00:17 PM »
I believe L56 moved from E42 to E48 in 1981. At the time L56 was in B56 and E 48 was in B18.  The two companies stayed in their respective Battalions for a period of time, even though in the same quarters. Not sure of the date, but E48 went to B56 from B18 until B56 was closed in 1989, then E48 and L56 went to B18.
Correct turk, for a few years it was only 88/38 & 45/58 that made up the 18th, back then you were only detailed within your Battalion too...details were simple for us then only one place to go!

Thank you for catching and explaining that anomaly.  My original notes were correct but it seemed to be an overlooked error when I was double checking the post, so I "corrected' it.  It is back to the way it should be now.

Battalion 56 would have had only 3 companies if Ladder 56 had been assigned to the 18th in 1981.

Another interesting trivia - Battalion 56 had more Ladder companies than Engine companies from 1969 to 1974.

fdhistorian, E48 was in Battalion 56 before 1988, not sure of the exact date, but closer to the time L56 came to Webster Ave. Great job as always with your work!

Thanks turk.  It had to have happened after 1984 and before 1988.  The department issued a revised unit location chart in 1987, so that would likely be the year. The original post is corrected, thanks for your great help.

Offline fdhistorian

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 418
Re: FDNY and NYC Firehouses and Fire Companies - 2nd Section
« Reply #1254 on: September 14, 2019, 04:13:51 PM »
Both 232 & 176 had been in BN*44 but in 1988 in anticipation of 176 moving to the new FH farther up Rockaway Ave they placed 176 in the 37 & left 232 in the 44 so for several months you had an E & T in the same FH but in two different BNs.......RIP 232 "BMA ON THE WAY".
What happened in the Battalion 37 in 1985 when Ladder 175 moved in with Engine 332?  Looks like the 37th had no ladders from 1985 until 1987 when Ladder 176 came in.
« Last Edit: September 14, 2019, 04:22:39 PM by fdhistorian »

 

anything