radio feeds quality?

tbendick

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
1,755
I have been very slowly working on building another audio server. The server will be located at a location remote from the current site to help improve quality. goal will be 8 feeds from new site.
Current status
antenna installed.
12v Power installed need to update 110v at some point 
8 radios
8 audio ground isolators
2 hubs (4 sound cards each)
Ups for power.
Need to finish custom audio cables
computers are doa so need to order something.

Would like to move the boro feeds over and then rebuild the current site
 

FDNY75VA

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2011
Messages
154
SHOT-Show-kid-in-candy-store.jpg


I will be a kid in a candy store! Thanks!
 

STAjo

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 15, 2012
Messages
3,475
" I will be a kid in a candy store! Thanks!  "

  Yeah, Buddy !  8)

Tom, Once Again, As Always ... Many Thanks.
 

tbendick

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
1,755
let me know what feeds sound the worse and I will work on those first.
 

tbendick

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
1,755
Made some progress on the project. The Manhattan ems feed is running from the new server. Using this feed as a test but everything seems to be running good.
 

JOR176

New member
Joined
Nov 16, 2010
Messages
2,100
The radio feed for Brooklyn is all loud static, but when I change to Scanner the boros are OK including bklyn ??  this has been happening for 2 days now.

Jack O'Reilly
 

STAjo

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 15, 2012
Messages
3,475
I've been getting the same thing J.O., I sent a couple of Msg.s to TB, I'm hoping he gets to it soon... :-\
 

nfd2004

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
6,257
Running these feeds takes a lot of TIME and MONEY. I once took a picture of the set up involved to run this feed operation. I had no idea of the amount of equipment involved. If I remember correctly, the building even had an alarm system on it. Simply put... a lot of $$$.

Now I understand there is a newer set up. I'm sure that wasn't cheap either. Trying to keep us happy and satisfied customers is really a very expensive business. Maybe I'm wrong but I think you need a separate radio for each frequency. As I look at the picture I have, those radios are on a metal shelf about six feet high. The four or five shelves are completely full with radio equipment.

  So besides raising a family and holding down a fulltime job, "Tbendick" provides us distant foreigners, out of radio range, with this service, PLUS this web site. "I don't think I could do that, even if I wanted to".

  So if it's okay with "Tbendick", anybody who wants to post that picture for me, send me your cell phone number and you can post it here. That way we can all get an idea of the equipment involved. A lot more than I expected.
 

JOR176

New member
Joined
Nov 16, 2010
Messages
2,100
Tom, The Brooklyn Feed is down but also on the Bravest so I think it might be a problem with Broadcastify / Radio Reference

The feeds on the Scanner on the site are all OK.
 
Top